Accident Summary Nr: 202527859 - Employee Suffers Heat Exhaustion While Working in Field
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311655849 | 05/15/2008 | 0761 | 115115 | Hernandez Labor Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on May 13, 2008, Employee #1 was a field laborer. It was his first day. He did not eat lunch and did not drink enough water during his first breaks. When he felt ill, he was advised to sit in the shade and drink water. Employee #1 drank too much water and began to throw-up. He was treated for heat exhaustion at Hazel Hawkins Hospital and released within 24 hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311655849 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Occupation not reported |