Accident Summary Nr: 202527578 - Employee Fractures Arm When Struck by Falling Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311655039 | 04/08/2008 | 0191 | 111998 | Coastal Tractor Inc. |
Abstract: On March 28, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was servicing a tractor. He placed jacks under the tractor to remove jackstands. As he removed the jackstands, the tractor slipped off the jacks and struck Employee #1's arm. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a fractured arm.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311655039 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |