Accident Summary Nr: 202527453 - Employee Amputates Finger in Grass Seed Hopper
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311654685 | 02/14/2008 | 7992 | 713910 | B&B Golf Course Properties Llc |
Abstract: On February 11, 2008, Employee #1 was filling a grass seed hopper. He stuck his finger into the bottom of the hopper just as the planter spike passed the opening, amputating his finger. He was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311654685 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |