Accident Summary Nr: 202527354 - Employee injured in fall when beam pulls free and tips up

Accident Summary Nr: 202527354 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 02/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31165451102/05/20081791238120Ace Iron, Inc.

Abstract: On February 4, 2008, Employee #1 was installing a beam, of which one end was temporarily bolted. When the other end was connection, the beak was pulled free and it tipped on its end. Employee #1 fell from the beam to the ground, fracturing his arm and pelvis.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, PELVIS, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition Under $50,000 2 10

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311654511 Hospitalized injury Fracture Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Installing metal siding
Fatality Cause: Fall, other