Accident Summary Nr: 202526711 - Employee Fractures Skull in Fall Caused by Customer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311154975 | 09/19/2007 | 7999 | 713290 | Sutters Place, Inc. Dba: Bay 101 |
Abstract: At 2:50 p.m. on August 2, 2007, Employee #1, a security officer, was working for Sutters Place Inc., doing business as Bay 101, and located in San Jose, California. Employee #1 was involved in an incident with a customer, where the customer pushed Employee #1 on his back, resulting in a head injury. Employee #1 was a security officer assisting other security officers attempting to remove a customer (Suspect #1) from the card room area. Suspect #1 refused to leave the area. When Employee #1 tried to block Suspect #1 from moving forward, Suspect #1 started to push Employee #1 out his way. Suspect #1 forcibly pushed Employee #1 backwards, causing him to fall on his back and in this process striking the back of his head against the floor. The Police Department and paramedics were called and transported Employee #1 to San Jose Regional Medical Center. Employee #1 received a fracture to the skull and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311154975 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |