Accident Summary Nr: 202526679 - Employee Is Burned by Arc Flash

Accident Summary Nr: 202526679 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 09/05/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11969287909/07/20074911221122Pg&E

Abstract: At approximately 10:32 a.m. on September 5, 2007, Employee #1 was an electrician for Pacific Gas & Electric. He was replacing an electrical meter in a cabinet. When he removed the meter an electrical flash burned his face. He sustained second degree burns to the face. He was hospitalized at the Valley Medical Center Burn Unit for treatment of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICIAN, ELECTRIC METER, ELECTRICAL CABINET, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119692879 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported