Accident Summary Nr: 202526562 - Employee Becomes Overheated in Bus Yard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119649937 | 06/15/2007 | 4151 | 485410 | Durham School Services |
Abstract: On June 14, 2007, Employee #1 was rearranging buses in the school bus yard. The temperature had gotten up to 95 degrees F. Employee #1 stated that she was focused on arranging the buses and not paying attention to the heat. Employee #1 got was overheated and went inside to cool off. Employee #1's supervisor had her sit down with a cold towel on her neck in the coolest office in the building. The supervisor called 911. Employee #1 was transported to Kaiser Santa Teresa, treated and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119649937 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion |