Accident Summary Nr: 202523684 - Employee Is Stuck in the Face When Strut Break, Fracture Jaw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316698653 | 05/13/2013 | 5531 | 441320 | Tracy Tires Pro'S/Rjdm Corporation |
Abstract: On January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was compressing a vehicle strut on a coil-compressor machine, when a piece of the strut broke off and struck the employee in the lower and upper jaw, causing seven of his teeth to break. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he had emergency surgery to repair and reconstruct his upper and lower jaw. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316698653 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Automobile mechanics |