Accident Summary Nr: 202523684 - Employee Is Stuck in the Face When Strut Break, Fracture Jaw

Accident Summary Nr: 202523684 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/07/2013
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669865305/13/20135531441320Tracy Tires Pro'S/Rjdm Corporation

Abstract: On January 7, 2013, Employee #1 was compressing a vehicle strut on a coil-compressor machine, when a piece of the strut broke off and struck the employee in the lower and upper jaw, causing seven of his teeth to break. Employee #1 was taken to an area hospital, where he had emergency surgery to repair and reconstruct his upper and lower jaw. Employee #1 remains hospitalized.

Keywords: COMPRESSOR, FRACTURE, VEHICLE, STRUCK BY, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316698653 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics