Accident Summary Nr: 202523510 - Employee Injures Hip When Struck by Harvester Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 202523510 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/31/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31669636811/14/20120139111998Dan Avila Dba Dan Avila & Sons

Abstract: On October 31, 2012, Employee #1 was standing on a sweet potato harvester when she was struck by a bin that was being unloaded by a coworker, forklift operator. The employee reported to an area medical center, where he was treated for a bruised hip and released.

Keywords: STAND-UP OPERATOR, HARVESTER, STRUCK BY, HIP, CONTUSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316696368 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction