Accident Summary Nr: 202523494 - Farm Workers Are Hosptialized after Breathing Hypochorite
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316696038 | 10/19/2012 | 0723 | 115114 | Taylor Farms Pacific, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 19, 2012, Employee #1, a 53-year-old male with Taylor Farms, was sent to the hospital along with approximately 16 to 20 coworkers due to eye and breathing irritation. The workers were exposed to a HypoChorite solution and SMARTWASH. The employer contracts with Slingshot Solutions who contracts with Quality Farms Labor Inc., to provide employees to Taylor Farms. The employer after the incident mechanized the process to prevent future chemical releases.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316696038 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec |