Accident Summary Nr: 202523098 - Employee Amputates Finger When Caught by Sprocket
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314999624 | 09/20/2012 | 0139 | 111998 | Yagi Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: On September 12, 2012, Employee #1 was sorting potatoes using a sweet potato harvester. Employee #1 reached for a potato near the end of the conveyor and her hand was caught by an unguarded sprocket. The sprockets driving the conveyor were not guarded. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to her left index finger. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314999624 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |