Accident Summary Nr: 202522611 - Dump Truck Driver's Leg Is Hit by Falling Fork and Fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314998105 | 07/10/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | G Hedgecock Inc |
Abstract: On June 4, 2012, an employee, of G. Hedgecock, Inc., Modesto, CA, was breaking up a concrete sidewalk. He was operating a bobcat dump truck with fork attachment. As chunks of concrete broke loose, he picked them up with the forks and dumped them into the dump trailer. After dumping a chunk, he was lowering the forks when one of the forks became unhooked and fell off. The fork fell onto the cab of the bobcat, striking the operator in the left leg. The employee's leg was fractured. He was hospitalized and underwent surgery, including insertion of a metal rod.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Demolition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314998105 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |