Accident Summary Nr: 202522215 - Employee Is Injured While Welding Inside Mixer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314995820 | 03/19/2012 | 3523 | 333111 | Laird Mfg., Llc |
Abstract: On March 8, 2012, Employee #1 was welding inside of a vertical feed mixer. When the employee began to exit the mixer, the door fell onto Employee #1. The employee reported to an area hospital and was treated for a fractured jaw. Employee #1 was later released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314995820 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Precision assemblers, metal |