Accident Summary Nr: 202522140 - Roofer Suffers Heat-Related Seizure
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993866 | 09/21/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Larry Love & Michael (Mike) Withrow |
| 314993874 | 09/21/2011 | 6514 | 531110 | Glenna Havercroft |
Abstract: At approximately 2:43 p.m. on September 19, 2011, an employee who was reroofing a single-story residential building suffered a heat-induced seizure. A call was placed requesting medical assistance. An ambulance arrived and transported the employee to Mercy Hospital in Merced, CA. The employee was admitted for inpatient care and treatment of his heat-related seizures.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314993866 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |
||
| 2 | 314993874 | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: |