Accident Summary Nr: 202521696 - Employee Fractures Ankle in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314994203 | 10/20/2011 | 3069 | 326299 | Holz Rubber Company Inc. |
Abstract: On August 31, 2011, Employee #1 and a coworker were working from an extension bar when its tip snapped off. Both Employee #1 and his coworker fell to the ground, resulting in Employee #1 fracturing his right ankle. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and underwent surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314994203 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |