Accident Summary Nr: 202521530 - Pipe Being Loaded Onto Truck Falls and Injures Worker

Accident Summary Nr: 202521530 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 06/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499300707/26/20111623237110Preston Pipelines Inc.

Abstract: On June 26, 2011, Employee #1, a 60-year-old male with Preston Pipelines Inc., was loading a 1,500 pound pipe on to a flatbed truck. While pulling it from the front end loader, the pipe rolled and was not stopped by the two-by-four lumber placed in the middle of the truck bed. The pipe knocked Employee #1 to the ground and rolled on top of Employee #1's right side. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fracture injuries to both legs in the event, which required surgery.

Keywords: LOADING, FRACTURE, FRONT END LOADER, UNSECURED, PIPE, STRUCK BY, FLATBED TRUCK, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Pipeline New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314993007 Hospitalized injury Fracture Truck drivers, heavy Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Fall, other