Accident Summary Nr: 202521530 - Pipe Being Loaded Onto Truck Falls and Injures Worker
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314993007 | 07/26/2011 | 1623 | 237110 | Preston Pipelines Inc. |
Abstract: On June 26, 2011, Employee #1, a 60-year-old male with Preston Pipelines Inc., was loading a 1,500 pound pipe on to a flatbed truck. While pulling it from the front end loader, the pipe rolled and was not stopped by the two-by-four lumber placed in the middle of the truck bed. The pipe knocked Employee #1 to the ground and rolled on top of Employee #1's right side. Employee #1 suffered unspecified fracture injuries to both legs in the event, which required surgery.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314993007 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Fall, other |