Accident Summary Nr: 202521266 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicular Accident on Highway
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314991712 | 05/31/2011 | 4225 | 493110 | Verizon Services Operation |
Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck on a highway. He was traveling eastbound on the highway, when he was involved in a single vehicular accident. The semi-truck flipped over and ignited. Employee #1 was trapped in the burning vehicle and was killed. No other details were provided in the narrative.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314991712 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Truck drivers, light |