Accident Summary Nr: 202521266 - Employee Is Killed in Vehicular Accident on Highway

Accident Summary Nr: 202521266 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/24/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499171205/31/20114225493110Verizon Services Operation

Abstract: On May 24, 2011, Employee #1 was driving a semi-truck on a highway. He was traveling eastbound on the highway, when he was involved in a single vehicular accident. The semi-truck flipped over and ignited. Employee #1 was trapped in the burning vehicle and was killed. No other details were provided in the narrative.

Keywords: TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, VEHICLE, FIRE, AUTOMOBILE, TRACTOR TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314991712 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light