Accident Summary Nr: 202521159 - Employee's Arm Is Struck by Object and Fractured

Accident Summary Nr: 202521159 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31499113404/14/20111623237110Arb Inc

Abstract: On March 30, 2011, Employee #1, a foreman, was involved with operations to relocate a 2,000 lbs rigging dead man control device so that another trade contractor could work in the area. The control device was located in such a manner that the crane operator could not see it during the rigging and retrieving operation. Employee #1 instructed the crane operator via a radio to lift the control device a few inches off the ground to take up the slack. The device began to slowly swing, and Employee #1 placed his right arm out to stop it. The device struck his arm and fractured it. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he underwent surgical procedures and was hospitalized for post-operative care.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, STRUCK BY, ARM
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Sewer/water treatment plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314991134 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Lifting operations