Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202521134 - Employee Amputates Finger With Chain Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202521134 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 07/12/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31258069911/04/20107011721110Mammoth Mountain Ski Resort

Abstract: On July 12, 2010, an employee and a coworker were cutting replacement rails for fencing. The employee was holding the new rail on top of the old rail while the coworker cut out the notch with a chain saw. The saw bucked at the end of the saw cut and cut the employee's middle finger. The employee was not hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, chain saw, finger, struck by, hand tool

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312580699 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported