Accident Summary Nr: 202521001 - Electric Shock - Contact with Energized Parts thru Tool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312580798 | 11/16/2010 | 1711 | 238220 | Fresno Plumbing & Heating |
Abstract: An employee was in a mechanical yard of a hospital retrieving tools. He picked up an impact gun, turned, and contacted a busway causing an electrical fault. The employee received an electric shock and sustained burns from the ensuing electric arc. He was hospitalized with burns to his hands.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | 50 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 312580798 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures Fatality Cause: Other |