Accident Summary Nr: 202520763 - Employee Lacerates Hand with Router
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312580509 | 10/28/2010 | 8211 | 611110 | Lincoln Unified School District |
Abstract: On October 11, 2010, Employee #1 was operating a router for cabinet making. He cut into a piece of wood with the router, when the router slipped and caught his left ring finger. The router lacerated his hand, causing injuries that included severed tendons. He was transported to a medical center. At the medical center, Employee #1 underwent surgery and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312580509 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |