Accident Summary Nr: 202520276 - Employee falls off scaffold and fracture tibia and fibula
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312579535 | 07/22/2010 | 1741 | 238140 | David Hall Masonry Inc. |
Abstract: On May 21, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2, both construction laborers of David Hall Masonry Inc., were dismantling an approximately 3 ft. wide by 16 ft. tall unit of scaffolding. Employee #1 was on the middle section of the scaffold while Employee #2 was on the ground. They had cut the last ties prior to removing the top layer of planks. Employee #1 was standing on the middle section planks when they cut the ties and waited to see if the scaffold would stay balanced and not fall. The scaffold did not move so they continued dismantling. As Employee #1 was pulling down a plank from the top section to hand it down to Employee #2- their weight was apparently enough to tip the scaffold forward when they stood on the planks edge. Employee #1 tried to stand back up and stop it from tipping forward but was unsuccessful. The scaffolding fell causing Employee #1 to fall approximately 10 ft. to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a shattered right tibia & fibula and was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 312579535 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |