Accident Summary Nr: 202520235 - Employee Is Killed by Extreme Heat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312579568 | 08/03/2010 | 2022 | 311513 | Joseph Gallo Farms |
Abstract: At approximately 5:30 p.m. on August 3, 2010, Employee #1, of Joseph Gallo Farms, was found lying on his back on the ground next to his parked quad. The ranch foreman found him unresponsive and contacted emergency personnel. Emergency personnel administered CPR; however, he was pronounced dead at the site. It was believed that Employee #1 died from Heat Stroke.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312579568 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |