Accident Summary Nr: 202519872 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Heat Bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312576846 | 01/26/2010 | 7363 | 561320 | Manpower Inc |
Abstract: On October 20, 2009, an employee was working as a Slicer Helper. The employee was working with the Slicer operator and one task was to pull tape across the width of the end of two carpet pads. When the tape was pulled across and laid down, the operator activated a 350 degree heat bar which lowered down and melts the tapes glue causing the pads to be joined. During one of the taping cycles, the tape was pulled across but the operator activated the heat bar before the employee had removed his right hand. The employee sustained third degree burns for which he was hospitalized and underwent skin grafts.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312576846 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |