Accident Summary Nr: 202519872 - Employee's Hand Is Burned by Heat Bar

Accident Summary Nr: 202519872 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 10/20/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31257684601/26/20107363561320Manpower Inc

Abstract: On October 20, 2009, an employee was working as a Slicer Helper. The employee was working with the Slicer operator and one task was to pull tape across the width of the end of two carpet pads. When the tape was pulled across and laid down, the operator activated a 350 degree heat bar which lowered down and melts the tapes glue causing the pads to be joined. During one of the taping cycles, the tape was pulled across but the operator activated the heat bar before the employee had removed his right hand. The employee sustained third degree burns for which he was hospitalized and underwent skin grafts.

Keywords: BURN, HEAT, CAUGHT BY, SKIN, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 312576846 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Helpers, mechanics and repairers