Accident Summary Nr: 202519500 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured by Pallet Jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312574585 | 06/25/2009 | 5144 | 424440 | Foster Farms |
Abstract: On May 9, 2009, Employee #1 was operating a pallet jack when it somehow swung towards him. Employee #1 was pinned between a storage rack and the pallet jack. His leg was fractured, and he was hospitalized. Employee #1 could not remember how the accident occurred or what he was doing when it occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312574585 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |