Accident Summary Nr: 202518635 - Employee Is Burned in Propane Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312572944 | 03/19/2009 | 8734 | 541380 | National Testing & Calibration |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on March 18, 2009, Employee #1 parked a propane truck approximately 15 ft away from a water heater to conduct a hydrostatic test. Propane gas was released from the tank and the pilot light from the water heater ignited the vapor. Employee #1 received second and third degree burns and was hospitalized. Employee #2 is listed on the first injury line on form number form number 202518627, which is a duplicate form for this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312572944 | Occupation not reported |