Accident Summary Nr: 202518585 - Metal Plates Strike Mechanic in Chest, Fractures Ribs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312572761 | 02/17/2009 | 4953 | 562920 | Usa Waste Of Ca, Inc. Dba Stockton Scavengers |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on December 27, 2008, a mechanic was laying on a creeper performing truck repairs. When the worker rolled out from underneath the truck, he struck a pair of sawhorses that supported metal plates. The sawhorses collapsed, and the metal plates landed on top of the worker, fracturing his ribs. The worker was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312572761 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |