Accident Summary Nr: 202518395 - Employee Is Injured When Losses Control of Tow Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312571870 | 11/13/2008 | 4225 | 493110 | Safeway, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 5, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a tow motor in a warehouse. He was going around a corner, lost control of the vehicle, and struck some racks. He fractured his ribs and arm, and punctured his lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312571870 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |