Accident Summary Nr: 202518163 - Employee Is Killed after Finger Avulsed from Metal Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310552401 | 07/10/2008 | 3221 | 327213 | Gallo Glass Company |
Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was startled by the noise of another machine while using a metal grinder to deburr a small piece of metal. He lost his concentration and the upper portion of his right index finger was caught between the fence and the wheel of the grinder. The grinder avulsed his finger and caused him to lose significant amounts of blood that killed him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310552401 | Fatality | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |