Accident Summary Nr: 202518163 - Employee Is Killed after Finger Avulsed from Metal Grinder

Accident Summary Nr: 202518163 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055240107/10/20083221327213Gallo Glass Company

Abstract: On May 21, 2008, Employee #1 was startled by the noise of another machine while using a metal grinder to deburr a small piece of metal. He lost his concentration and the upper portion of his right index finger was caught between the fence and the wheel of the grinder. The grinder avulsed his finger and caused him to lose significant amounts of blood that killed him.

Keywords: GRINDER, FINGER, GUARD, CAUGHT BETWEEN, FENCE, GRINDING WHEEL, GRINDING MACHINE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310552401 Fatality Amputation Machinery maintenance occupations