Accident Summary Nr: 202518080 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated by Gears
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312571201 | 09/25/2008 | 3411 | 332431 | Evergreen Beverage Packaging |
Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1, who was apparently assigned to work at a mechanical stacker machine, was using an extension tool to brush some plates on the "D Press". As Employee #1 was applying pressure to the extension tool, it bounced off the plate. This caused her hand to bounce down and her thumb to go into the gears. Employee #1's thumb was amputated, and she was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312571201 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |