Accident Summary Nr: 202518056 - Employee Is Struck by Plastic Part Ejected from Lathe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312571805 | 11/12/2008 | 2051 | 311812 | Premier Bakers, Inc |
Abstract: On September 19, 2008, Employee #1, a facility engineer manager, was operating a Jet GH-1660ZX lathe. A UHMW plastic part exited the lathe and struck the employee in the head. Employee #1 sustained a severe laceration and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312571805 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Operating engineers |