Accident Summary Nr: 202517900 - Dental Assistant Is Treated for Chemical Exposure
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
312571318 | 10/08/2008 | 8021 | 621210 | San Joaquin Valley Dental Group |
Abstract: On September 10, 2008, Employee #1, a dental assistant, spilled one ounce of Formo-Cresol, an anesthetic used for children. She was treated at Dameron Hospital for exposure to the chemical.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 312571318 | Non Hospitalized injury | Poisoning(Systemic) | Dental assistants |