Accident Summary Nr: 202517611 - Employee injured when struck by falling gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310553151 | 07/11/2008 | 1799 | 238390 | Crusader Fence Co., Inc |
Abstract: On February 15, 2008, Employee #1 was standing near the middle of a 55 ft long gate tying fabric on the chain link when two coworkers at the end of the gate pulled on it. The gate came out of the hold bracket and fell on Employee #1. He sustained serious injuries, for which he was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310553151 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |