Accident Summary Nr: 202517330 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310551569 | 05/27/2008 | 7999 | 713920 | Kirkwood Mountain Resort |
Abstract: On February 15, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working to extend an I-beam from the bottom of a ski lift terminal that was located outside the facilities motor room. This equipment was in a tower, approximately 18 feet from the ground. As he was extending the beam, he slipped on the rear leg of the tower and fell. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310551569 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |