Accident Summary Nr: 202517330 - Employee Fractures Head in Fall from Tower

Accident Summary Nr: 202517330 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 02/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055156905/27/20087999713920Kirkwood Mountain Resort

Abstract: On February 15, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic, was working to extend an I-beam from the bottom of a ski lift terminal that was located outside the facilities motor room. This equipment was in a tower, approximately 18 feet from the ground. As he was extending the beam, he slipped on the rear leg of the tower and fell. Employee #1 suffered a fracture to his head.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, MAINTENANCE, REPAIR, SLIP, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310551569 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Helpers, mechanics and repairers