Accident Summary Nr: 202517256 - Employee Injures Hand in Meat Grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310551676 | 06/05/2008 | 5411 | 445110 | Paq Inc. Dba Food 4 Less |
Abstract: On April 13, 2008, Employee #1, a meat clerk, was operating a meat grinder to make hamburger. When the meat grinder filled with meat, Employee #1 used his right hand to push the meat down into the blades. For some reason, the blades did not stop rotating when the lid was lifted up. Employee #1 sustained a serious laceration to his right hand and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310551676 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |