Accident Summary Nr: 202516993 - Employee Injures Foot When Run over by Trencher

Accident Summary Nr: 202516993 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 03/29/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31055072804/09/20080723115114Paddack Hulling & Shelling, Inc.

Abstract: On March 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat trencher, Model Number 3023. While the machinery was still running, he dismounted the tractor and stood on its right side. He then activated a lever, which he thought would lower the blade; however, put the tractor in drive. The tractor rolled forward and over Employee #1's right foot, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for internal injuries.

Keywords: BRAKE, CRUSHED, RUN OVER, UNTRAINED, MOTOR VEHICLE, FOOT, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310550728 Hospitalized injury Other Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators