Accident Summary Nr: 202516993 - Employee Injures Foot When Run over by Trencher
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310550728 | 04/09/2008 | 0723 | 115114 | Paddack Hulling & Shelling, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 29, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a Bobcat trencher, Model Number 3023. While the machinery was still running, he dismounted the tractor and stood on its right side. He then activated a lever, which he thought would lower the blade; however, put the tractor in drive. The tractor rolled forward and over Employee #1's right foot, causing him to fall to the ground. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for internal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310550728 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |