Accident Summary Nr: 202516654 - Employee Is Injured When Arm Caught in Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202516654 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 01/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31054946401/11/20080722115113Norcal Nursery Inc

Abstract: On January 2, 2008, Employee #1 was working on the Number 12 harvester platform when the harvester chain caught his shirt and pulled his arm in between the bin and the harvester. Employee #2 pulled the emergency stop, which was within Employee #1's grasp. Employee #2 provided first-aid and the foreman called the office; the office staff called 911 and directed emergency services to the scene. Employee #1 was hospitalized. The Employer has since added an additional guard to all harvesters; this was the first accident of this kind with this type of harvester.

Keywords: CHAIN, CLOTHING, GUARD, EMERGENCY STOP, HARVESTER, LACERATION, ARM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 310549464 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Laborers, except construction