Accident Summary Nr: 202509741 - Employee Fractures Hip in Slip and Fall on Sandbox Sand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 316816651 | 02/27/2013 | 8211 | 611110 | Vacaville Christian Schools |
Abstract: On February 8, 2013, Employee #1, a teacher, was on a playground with her students. The employee was walking in the playground area, slipped on sandbox sand and fell. Employee #1 reported to an area clinic, where she was treated for a fracture to her left hip and released after twenty-four hours.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 316816651 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, prekindergarten and kindergarten |