Accident Summary Nr: 202509485 - Driver Is Injured When Truck Rolls Down Embankment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314332560 | 10/09/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | O. C. Jones & Sons, Inc. |
Abstract: On October 1, 2012, Employee #1, employed by a highway/street/bridge construction company, was driving a water truck at a construction site. He was not wearing a seat belt. The truck rolled down an 8-foot deep embankment, rolled over, and landed upside down. Employee #1 was seriously injured. He was transported to the hospital, admitted, and treated for a fractured lumbar disk.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314332560 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |