Accident: 202509477 - Worker'S Finger Is Caught In Equipment, Partially Amputated
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314331364 | 06/22/2012 | 1623 | Cam Contractors, Inc |
On June 11, 2012, an employee, of Cam Contractors, Inc., Escondido, CA, was working at a construction site. His left ring finger was caught between the bucket thumb grabber of an excavator. His finger was crushed and partially amputated. He was transported to a nearby hospital and later moved to another hospital for treatment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Other | $250,000 to $500,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314331364 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: Other |