Accident Summary Nr: 202509279 - Worker's Death Is Not Related to Knee Injury at Work
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314331687 | 07/25/2012 | 7389 | 561431 | Ccra Fdx Corp Dba Fedex Express |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on July 17, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a package handler for FedEx at their large postal shipping and receiving facility in Pacheco, CA. Employee #1's typical tasks were moving trucks and handling packages at the facility. On the day of the incident, Employee #1 injured his left knee while jumping from a delivery truck, but he did not report the incident to his employer. The following day, Employee #1 worked his shift. He called in sick on July 19 and July 20. On July 23, Kaiser Permanente Walnut Creek called the employer to get authorization to treat Employee #1 for a work-related injury. The employer instead requested Kaiser to send Employee #1 to Muir/Diablo Occupational Medicine in Concord, CA, for treatment. Employee #1 was examined at Muir/Diablo Occupational Medicine and immediately referred to John Muir Hospital in Concord for treatment. Employee #1 was admitted to the intensive care unit at John Muir Hospital at approximately 4:30 p.m. on July 23, 2012. He died on the morning of July 24, while being treated at John Muir Hospital in Concord. The treating physicians did not believe that Employee #1 died due to the knee injury he sustained while working. The incident was called in to the Cal/OSHA Concord office at 1:55 p.m. on July 24. DOSH arrived at the scene of the incident the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314331687 | Occupation not reported |