Accident Summary Nr: 202508990 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated by Rotating Part
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314329962 | 03/27/2012 | 3499 | 332999 | Michael H. Clement Corp. |
Abstract: On February 20, 2012, Employee #1 was polishing a cylindrical part while it was rotating in a portable power drill. His left middle finger became caught in the part's open end. Employee #1 was hospitalized at John Muir Medical for an amputation of the finger. He underwent surgery to reattach the finger. At the time of the incident, Employee #1 was speaking with the owner of the company, who witnessed the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314329962 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |