Accident Summary Nr: 202508677 - Utility Pole Worker Is Injured in Fall Rom Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314328428 | 08/24/2011 | 8711 | 541330 | Intren, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on June 21, 2011, Employee #1, a 29-year-old male with Intren Inc., and a coworker were working on a twenty-nine foot power utility pole. The workers were assigned to climb the utility pole, remove a transformer and install a replacement, and then reconnect service. Employee # 1 and the coworker were awaiting a new transformer for installation, when the safety strap being worn by Employee # 1 came off during adjustment. So Employee #1 removed the safety strap, and proceeded to "free climb" down off the utility pole without the safety strap. At approximately 11:30 a.m. Employee # 1's gaff being worn on the left foot was inserted into a large crack in the utility pole, causing Employee #1 to slip and then fall approximately thirty feet onto a dirt surface North-West of the utility pole, approximately ten feet from the pole. Employee #1 was assisted by coworkers after the fall, and Employee #1 lost consciousness after he struck the ground, later regained consciousness, and was made comfortable by fellow workers, while Emergency Medical Services were summoned. CALSTAR Air Ambulance service arrived within minutes and transported Employee #1 to John Muir Hospital in Walnut Creek; they arrived at the hospital at around 12:00 p.m. Employee #1 remained at John Muir Hospital for one week before being flown back to Texas for follow-up medical care. Employee #1 suffered a fractured left pelvis, broken left arm, and a concussion due to the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314328428 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electrical and electronic technicians |