Accident Summary Nr: 202508628 - Employee Is Killed in Bulldozer Rollover
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314328493 | 08/29/2011 | 1629 | 237130 | Blattner Energy, Inc., |
Abstract: On August 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a bulldozer operator on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was operating a D9T Caterpillar Bulldozer and was cutting a roadway winding around a 200 foot tall hillside. Employee #1 was not wearing a seatbelt. The bulldozer rolled over, and Employee #1 was ejected from the cab. The bulldozer rolled over Employee #1, crushing and killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerplant | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314328493 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |