Accident Summary Nr: 202508552 - Rendering Worker Burned When Sprayed with Scalding Hot Water
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314328105 | 08/08/2011 | 5149 | 424490 | Diamond Foods, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:15 a.m. on Thursday, June 9, 2011, Employee #1, a 20-year-old male with of Diamond Foods Inc., was washing mops with a high flow, high temperature water gun located in the employer's steam dock area at the end of his shift. The water temperature, as reported by the employer, ranges from 165-169 degrees Fahrenheit. A coworker dropped a bucket and startled Employee #1. Employee #1 turned to see what had startled him and did not let go of the hose's nozzle valve (Deadman Valve), which would have automatically stopped the flow of water. Employee #1 sprayed the water directly into a gap at the top of his right ten-inch rubber boot. Employee #1 was wearing his assigned personal protective equipment at the time of this incident. Two other coworkers witnessed the incident. One coworker told Employee #1 to let go of the hose, went to assist him, and then contacted their immediate supervisor. The supervisor was not in the immediate area when the incident occurred and did not observe the employees working in the area or the accident. Employee #1 was transported via ambulance to Dameron Hospital in Stockton, CA and later transferred to the UC Davis Burn Unit in Sacramento CA. Employee #1 suffered third degree burns to his right foot as a result of this incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314328105 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Laborers, except construction |