Accident Summary Nr: 202508545 - Employee Suffers Mild Heat Stroke While Working on Asphalt
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314327941 | 07/26/2011 | 8711 | 541330 | Tidelands Construction Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was assigned to shovel gravel over a filled in trench during the morning, and after a 30 minute lunch, assisted in placing hot asphalt over the trench during the paving operation, on a warm afternoon. Later on that evening, Employee #1 and was observed to be ill by his spouse, who was advised to bring Employee #1 into the hospital. Employee #1 was then transported by his spouse to a local medical center. Employee #1 was diagnosed and treated for mild heat stroke by the treating physician.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314327941 | Non Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction laborers |