Accident Summary Nr: 202508305 - Employee Fractures Arm in Fall Off Chair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314326752 | 04/26/2011 | 8211 | 611110 | West Contra Costa School District |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on October 20, 2010, Employee #1 was working at an elementary school in Richmond, California. Employee #1 was an Instructional Assistant in PreSchool Room Number 8. Employee #1 was attempting to place Halloween decorations above a display board along the west wall of the room, near the north entrance, and stepped onto a small classroom chair to do so. Employee #1 lost her balance while standing on the chair, fell off the chair, and landed hard onto a tile floor covered by a section of carpet. Employee #1 struck her right elbow against the ground, injuring it. The nurse confirmed that Employee #1 had a broken right arm. Emergency Services was then called, and they treated Employee #1, and then transported her to Doctor's Medical Center in San Pablo, arriving around 11:10 a.m. Employee #1 was admitted to Doctor's Medical Center, and remained for elbow surgery, treatment and care, until her release on October 22, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314326752 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers' aides |