Accident: 202508214 - Employee Is Injured In Trip And Fall
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314326323 | 03/17/2011 | 8211 | Mt. Diablo Unified School District |
At approximately 9:40 a.m. on October 5, 2010, Employee #1, a teacher, was teaching a class at an elementary school in Pleasant Hill, CA. While attempting to cross the room, Employee #1 caught her foot on an extension cord used to power a projector. She tripped and fell forward, onto the floor. Employee #1 fractured her left arm and injured her left knee. She asked various students to notify the school principal, and the school nurse arrived on the scene within minutes. The nurse confirmed that Employee #1 had a fractured left arm, and Emergency Medical Services were contacted. Emergency Medical Services arrived and transported Employee #1 to John Muir Hospital. They arrived at the hospital at approximately 10:50 a.m. Employee #1 was admitted to John Muir Hospital and was hospitalized for four days, for treatment and care.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314326323 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Teachers, elementary school |