Accident Summary Nr: 202507281 - Cabinet Maker Lacerates Arm On Woodworking Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311074694 | 10/08/2009 | 2434 | 337110 | Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim |
Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2009, Employee #1, a woodworking machine operator at Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim, was operating woodworking machine (Holzma- US OV Maschinenbau D-75365, Type: HPP11/38L Serial Number: 0-240-15-2547, Year 2003.) The machine jammed under the back cover. Employee #1 removed the cover and did not fully deenergize the machine. Upon clearing the jam, the arm of the machine moved forward and an exposed piece of sheet metal on the machine arm that cut into Employee's left arm. Employee #1's tendon and the brachial artery in the left arm were severely lacerated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 311074694 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |