Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202507281 - Cabinet Maker Lacerates Arm On Woodworking Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202507281 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 10/08/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107469410/08/20092434337110Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim

Abstract: At approximately 11:30 a.m. on October 8, 2009, Employee #1, a woodworking machine operator at Pct Enterprises,Inc. Dba Precision Cabinets & Trim, was operating woodworking machine (Holzma- US OV Maschinenbau D-75365, Type: HPP11/38L Serial Number: 0-240-15-2547, Year 2003.) The machine jammed under the back cover. Employee #1 removed the cover and did not fully deenergize the machine. Upon clearing the jam, the arm of the machine moved forward and an exposed piece of sheet metal on the machine arm that cut into Employee's left arm. Employee #1's tendon and the brachial artery in the left arm were severely lacerated.

Keywords: machine operator, laceration, arm, forming machine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311074694 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators