Accident Summary Nr: 202507141 - Worker Amputates Finger While Lubricating Chain

Accident Summary Nr: 202507141 -- Report ID: 0950622 -- Event Date: 06/10/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31107386007/21/20090191111998Arnaudo Bros. Inc.

Abstract: On June 10, 2009, Employee #1, of Arnaudo Bros. Inc., was lubricating the sprocket chain of a combine machine. He was pouring lubricant on an International Harvester 1460 Combine Machine (Serial Number: 1700213U006777). He lost his balance and hit the moving chain sprocket, amputating his left index and middle fingers.

Keywords: CHAIN, AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, HARVESTER, SPROCKET, LOST BALANCE, LUBRICATING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311073860 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Farm equipment mechanics