Accident Summary Nr: 202507141 - Worker Amputates Finger While Lubricating Chain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311073860 | 07/21/2009 | 0191 | 111998 | Arnaudo Bros. Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2009, Employee #1, of Arnaudo Bros. Inc., was lubricating the sprocket chain of a combine machine. He was pouring lubricant on an International Harvester 1460 Combine Machine (Serial Number: 1700213U006777). He lost his balance and hit the moving chain sprocket, amputating his left index and middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311073860 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm equipment mechanics |